01Filtration and separation
Dust filter
1,400MMSCFD gas
- ClientUGDC (BP and EGPC)
- MakerPall
- Brought byTragency
Site Port Said NGL plant
UGDC worked directly with Pall on a gas dust filtration system for its Port Said NGL plant, sized for 1,400 MMSCFD. It guards the plant's turbomachinery and molecular sieves against erosion from particles. The engineers designed it for high efficiency at a low pressure drop across very large flows. Pipeline dust and black powder fouling are gone, and working directly with the maker, with no EPC contractor in between, kept the capital cost down and the plant available.
See the equipment
02Filtration and separation
Inlet separator upgrade
1,400MMSCFD, up from 1,200
2 phase → 3 phase
- ClientUGDC (BP and EGPC)
- MakerFMC Separation Technology
- Brought byTragency
Site Port Said NGL plant
UGDC worked directly with FMC Separation Technology to upgrade the inlet separator at its Port Said NGL plant. Capacity rose from 1,200 to 1,400 MMSCFD, and the two phase separator became a three phase separator. Hydrocarbon carryover to the equipment downstream is gone, and working directly with the maker kept the capital cost down.
See the equipment
03Filtration and separation
Liquid-gas coalescer upgrade
1,400MMSCFD, up from 1,200
- ClientUGDC (BP and EGPC)
- MakerPall
- Brought byTragency
Site Port Said NGL plant
UGDC worked directly with Pall to upgrade the liquid-gas coalescer at its Port Said NGL plant. A high-efficiency coalescer replaced the old low-efficiency one, and capacity rose from 1,200 to 1,400 MMSCFD. The dehydration package downstream is now protected from hydrocarbon and liquid carryover.
See the equipment
04Filtration and separation
HP compressor scrubber upgrade
0new vessels: more capacity in the same ones
- ClientPharaonic Petroleum Company
- MakerFMC Separation Technology
- Brought byTragency
Site Port Said gas processing plant
Pharaonic Petroleum Company worked directly with FMC Separation Technology to upgrade the internals of the HP compressor scrubbers at its Port Said gas processing plant. New high-efficiency internals with a low pressure drop raised the HP capacity inside the same vessels: no new footprint, and a lower capital cost.
See the equipment
05Water
Phenol wastewater treatment
EUR 10MEgypt's first such plant
- ClientNasr Petroleum Company, with Petrojet
- MakerIDC
- Brought byTragency
Site Suez
A €10 million phenol wastewater treatment plant for Nasr Petroleum Company in Suez, built with Petrojet and IDC. It treats some of the hardest and most hazardous contaminants a refinery produces, so the water it discharges meets the limits.
See the equipment
06Process packages
Boil-off gas and refrigeration
EUR 24Mour biggest order as agents
- ClientSonker, with Petrojet
- MakerREI
- Brought byTragency
Site Ain Sokhna terminal
A €24 million boil-off gas recovery and refrigeration system for Sonker's terminal at Ain Sokhna, built with Petrojet and REI. It recovers the gas that boils off in storage and keeps the product cold, cutting product loss and emissions and making better use of the terminal's tanks.
See the equipment
07Reformer tubes
Reformer tube inspection
285tubes inspected
- ClientAQFC (licensor KBR)
- MakerMP
- Brought byTragency
Site Ain Sokhna
An inspection of 285 tubes in the primary reformer at AQFC's KBR-licensed plant, carried out on site with MP.
See the equipment
08Aviation
CDFX water barrier
100%market share
- ClientMisr Petroleum Company
- MakerParker Velcon
- Brought byTragency
Site Cairo
Misr Petroleum Company protects its fuel with Parker Velcon CDFX water barrier elements alone, a 100% share. They keep water and dirt out of fuel on its way into aircraft and engines, the benchmark for fuel quality.
See the equipment
09Reformer tubes
Primary reformer revamp
1,200tonnes a day, restored
- ClientDelta Fertilizers
- MakerManoir, BD Energy, MP
- Brought byTragency
Site Talkha plant, Mansoura
A primary reformer revamp that brought the Delta Fertilizers plant back to its full 1,200 tonnes a day. Manoir, BD Energy and MP supplied the reformer tubes and pigtails, delivered direct to the client by EPC, with the turnaround kept short.
See the equipment
10Process packages
Deaerator
26m³ an hour
- ClientANRPC, with Enppi
- MakerSterling
- Brought byTragency
Site Alexandria
ANRPC in Alexandria runs a 26 m³ an hour mechanical deaeration package, delivered with Enppi and Sterling. It takes the oxygen out of the boiler feed water, protecting the refinery's boilers against corrosion and pitting.
See the equipment
11Process packages
Two ammonia compressors
EUR 6.5Mcompressor order
- ClientAPRC, with Enppi
- MakerLMF
- Brought byTragency
Site Alexandria
Two LMF ammonia compressors for APRC in Alexandria, a €6.5 million upgrade delivered through Enppi as EPC. The plant gained uptime and process reliability.
See the equipment
12Water
Two desalination plants
17,000m³ a day
Marsa Matrouh12,000
El Arish5,000
- ClientNOPWASD
- MakerUNIHA and Orascom
- Brought byTragency
Site Marsa Matrouh and El Arish
With UNIHA and Orascom, two seawater desalination plants worth €10 million, making 17,000 m³ of drinking water a day: 12,000 at Marsa Matrouh and 5,000 at El Arish. Municipal water for two coastal cities, on proven desalination technology.
See the equipment
13Water
Oily water treatment
8,000m³ a day
- ClientKPC (Apache and EGPC), with Enppi
- MakerIDC
- Brought byTragency
Site Kalabsha field, Western Desert
With Enppi and IDC, an 8,000 m³ a day oily water treatment plant in Egypt's Western Desert. It cleans the field's produced water to environmental limits so it can be reinjected, field-ready and on a fast track.
See the equipment
14Water
Raw, demi and condensate water
EUR 5Mutility packages
- ClientASORC, with Enppi
- MakerIDC
- Brought byTragency
Site Assiut
A €5 million water package for ASORC in Assiut, delivered with Enppi and IDC: raw water, demineralised water and condensate recovery under one contract, from the intake to demineralised purity.
See the equipment
15Filtration and separation
Offshore separators
16,000barrels a day
Three phase separator10,000
Power and test fluid separator6,000
- ClientADES and Petrozenima
- MakerSulzer
- Brought byTragency
Site Mobile offshore production unit
Two Sulzer separators for the ADES and Petrozenima mobile offshore production unit, under a direct EPC contract: a 10,000 BPD three phase separator and a 6,000 BPD power and test fluid separator. Together they give 16,000 BPD of processing in the deck space a MOPU allows.
See the equipment